Subclass: Theria 10. Helpers are thus valuable to the breeding female but less so if there are other litters to care for. They have elongated muzzles with a black nose and dark coloured bands around their eyes. In the morning the pack leaves the den to search for foodâmostly beetles, caterpillars, termites, spiders, and scorpions but also lizards, birds, small snakes, and rodents. Easily tamed, the meerkat is sometimes kept as a pet to kill rodents. The meerkat or suricate is a small carnivoran belonging to the mongoose family. IUCN status: Least concern. The others are aware the sentinel is on duty and can thus spend more time digging. Due to the small size of the Meerkat, they are natural prey to numerous animal species that are both on the ground and in the air. Their scientific name is Cynictis penicillata. Diet . In the meantime, they raise othersâ pups in order to maintain larger pack size, as individuals in large packs live longer. Infraclass: Eutheria 11. IUCN: The Basics The IUCN â which stands for International Union for Conservation of Nature â is the worldâs largest global environmental network. Pack members take turns doing this in no particular order; they do not, however, act as sentinels before they have eaten their fill, benefitting first from the early warning. Once allowed out of the den, pups follow the pack, begging with squeaks when food is dug up. "Meerkat" is a loanword from Afrikaans (pronounced [ËmÉªÉrkat]). Scientific Name: Suricata suricatta Wild 7 years. She expels other females late in her own pregnancy. Common Name: Yellow Mongoose. Each home range contains about five such warrens. 720-730g (25.4-25.8oz) Length. Conditions in the Kalahari Desert are incredibly extreme with temperatures reaching up to 40 degrees Centigrade in the summer (with a sand temperature of 70 degrees), and falling to well below zero down to -10 degrees during the bitter, winter nights. Mongooses are small, carnivorous mammals. In Dutch, meerkat means the guenon, a monkey of the Cercopithecus genus.â¦ Collective Noun â mob, gang or clan. There are three different sub-species of Meerkat that are found in varying geographic locations and although they are very similar in appearance, they differ slightly in their fur colouration and markings. Fast meerkat facts. These carnivorous mammals hunt insects, eggs, and very small animals. Species â Suricata suricatta. Be on the lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox. By signing up for this email, you are agreeing to news, offers, and information from Encyclopaedia Britannica. As they forage in broad daylight in the open and away from the den, meerkats are susceptible to attack, especially by jackals and raptors. The taxonomy of meerkats, according to the Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS), is: 1. They forage five to eight hours per day, spaced one to five metres apart while softly vocalizing to maintain contact. Ring in the new year with a Britannica Membership - Now 30% off. So let’s answer your questions. The meerkat is actually a mongoose in the family Herpestidae. Infrakingdom: Deuterostomia 4. Meerkats, small members of the mongoose family, have long and slender profiles that allow them to easily dig and move through intricate underground tunnel networks They have a tan coat and gray face, plus dark ears and eye patches. If the sentinel sees a predator approaching, it alerts the others with a high-pitched call, and the pack scatters for cover. These Phylogenetic trees were made by looking at the classifications of the meerkat. This article was most recently revised and updated by, https://www.britannica.com/animal/meerkat, meerkat - Children's Encyclopedia (Ages 8-11), meerkat - Student Encyclopedia (Ages 11 and up). Top Speed â 32 km/h (20mph). Despite its name, the meerkat is not closely related to any feline species, and is instead a member of the mongoose family. The name has a Dutch origin, but by misidentification. The English translation is marsh cat, although Meerkats don't live near marshes and they are not cats. Small packs do not survive drought years, possibly because they are expelled from their home ranges by larger neighbouring packs. Name: Meerkat Scientific Name: Suricata suricatta African Names: Meerkat is Afrikaans/Dutch for âMarsh Catâ or âLake Catâ. Our editors will review what youâve submitted and determine whether to revise the article. Nonbreeding members of each group oftenâ¦ If the individual Meerkat on guard spots approaching danger they will sound the alarm to the rest of the group. One will stand on guard to watch for predators! Click through all of our Meerkat images in the gallery. Unlike with the rearing of numerous other small mammal species, both females and males tend to their young with males and siblings known to help to teach the young Meerkats the skills of surviving in the surrounding desert. Scientific Name and Common Name; Kingdom: Plantae â Plants Subkingdom: Tracheobionta â Vascular plants Superdivision: Spermatophyta â Seed plants â¦ Corrections? Sure, last weekend, you enjoyed a 32-hour stream-a-thon and are now social media friends with the delivery driver. Natural Habitat. Due to the fact that Meerkats are small in size and have adapted to living in such a harsh environment, they must spend a great deal of their waking hours foraging for food as they are known to loose around 5% of their body-weight during the night and must therefore ensure that they have enough to eat every day. Classification â Small mammal. The show, which aired on Animal Planet, â¦ Family name: Herpestidae. Subphylum: Vertebrata 6. Established in 1948, the organization develops sustainable solutions to […] Read More, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2011) Animal, The Definitive Visual Guide To The World's Wildlife, Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) The World Encyclopedia Of Animals, David Burnie, Kingfisher (2011) The Kingfisher Animal Encyclopedia, Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) The Atlas Of Endangered Species, David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Encyclopedia Of Animals, Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Encyclopedia Of Animals, David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) The Encyclopedia Of Mammals, Meerkat Information, Available here: http://www.meerkats.net/info.htm, About Meerkats, Available here: http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/mammals/meerkat/, Meerkat Conservation, Available here: http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/41624/0. Least Concern. While digging, they glance around frequently for these predators. Kingdom: Animalia 2. Scientific Name Slender-Tailed Meerkat: Suricata Suricatta Distribution and Habitat Geographic Range. #15 Laziest Animal: Cuckoo Bird Cuckoo birds do a lot of flapping around, but theyâre lazy parents! A member of the Mongoose family, Meerkats differ from the other 35 Mongoose species in a number of ways with the biggest difference being that Meerkats are incredibly sociable animals, where most Mongooses are not (only 3 other species are known to livâ¦ The meerkat can be found in Southern Africa, south of the Orange River, including Angola, Namibia, South Africa and southern Botswana. The Lion King (1994) The Lion King II: Simba's Pride (1998) The Lion King 1½ (2004) Zootopia The Lion Guard:Return of the roar Life of Pi (2012) The Lion King (2019) Suricate is Swahili for âRock Catâ. The animal also has smaller ears and thinner hair. Meerkats can live for up to 10 years in the wild but have been known to live for longer in captivity. Phylum - Chordata. Scientific Name. My Gym Partner's a Monkey The Bravelands, Films: The Powerpuff Girls Movie Animals United (1964), Video Games: The Powerpuff Girls: Him& Seek Digging in the softer sand requires less effort and therefore means that they can conserve more energy for other activities. Meerkat Scientific Name: Suricata suricatta Continent: Africa Proud Parents: Richard Dietzel Dawn Coletta Shannon Carroll Katherine Stedman Brian Spoor Gunner Muniz James Trimbell Nicholas Garro Sam Caccamise Beverly Heise Missy Weidman Tom Kibelstis Ava Rowden Georgine Speranzo Carol Bohnke Laurie Eagleson Meerkats are known to use a wide range of vocal calls to communicate between one another sounding long howls to warn the rest of the band of an approaching bird of prey, and using short double-barks to alert them of a predator nearing the group on the ground. Most closely related to horses and rhinos! Most mongooses differ from viverrids by being terrestrial, insectivorous, diurnal, and gregarious. This area of Africa has an incredibly low level of annual rainfall with only a rare, small amount falling generally between January and April and after which, the Kalahari briefly transforms into a well-vegetated and life-filled region before the cooler winter months set in. In 1776, Johann Christian Daniel von Schreber described a meerkat from the Cape of Good Hope, giving it the scientific name Viverra suricatta. meerkat-standingthe-scientific-name-is-suricata-suricatta-picture-id497002181 (663×1023) Species: Suricata suricatta (This Latin specific name is translated in English to mean to creep up or crawl up from below.) Itâs simply another name for the same animal. Subkingdom: Bilateria 3. They are weaned at seven to nine weeks of age but are dependent on adults for much longer. They comprise over 30 species, and 11 in Africa alone. The scientific name for Meerkat is suricata suricatta. The Meerkat is a small sized mammal that has a long and slender body with a long and light but black-tipped tail that can almost double the animal’s total length. Sociable and easily domesticated, its sense of smell is very well developed and it is a curious and inquisitive species. They even crouch over the pups, shielding them from attack by raptors. Meerkats live in all parts of the Kalahari Desert in Botswana, in much of the Namib Desert in Namibia and southwestern Angola, and in â¦ The yellow mongoose (Cynictis penicillata), sometimes called the red meerkat, sometimes shares warrens with meerkats and is intermediate in form between meerkats and other mongooses. Meerkats probably dig these warrens themselves, although they have been reported to move in with South African ground squirrels (Xerus inauris). There is also a dominant female that produces more litters than other females. Captive 15 years . Apparently, it is so hazardous for meerkats to leave the larger pack, and so unlikely that they could rear offspring without helpers anyway, that many young animals simply postpone reproduction. Meerkats shelter in burrow systems having multiple entrances and measuring up to 5 metres (16 feet) across. Average Height â 30 cm (12 in). The dominant oneâs ability to control other females is reduced in a large pack, particularly as subordinate females reach the age of three years. Weight: Less than one kilogram. The narrow feet have four toes instead of five and possess extremely long, tough nails on the forefeet. What is a suricate? Body length is about 29 cm (11 inches), and the smooth, pointed tail is 19 cm long. The Meerkat is a carnivorous animal which means that despite its small size, it only forages for and eats small animals in order to gain all of the nutrition (and most of the moisture) that is needs to survive. Births among other mothers become more common, and the pack consists of several family groups living cooperatively, though the dominant female still produces more pups than all her subordinates combined. Infraphylum: Gnathostomata 7. Other Name: Red meerkat. The fur of the Meerkat has actually adapted remarkably to the differing desert conditions, not only helping to keep the animal cool during the boiling hot days, but also acting as a layer of insulation to keep it warm during the freezing-cold winter nights. Weight. Several levels of tunnels and chambers extend to 1.5 metres below ground. It is the only member of the genus Suricata. Meerkats have long, sharp claws on their front paws that are curved and can grow up to 2cm long and help them to both dig their burrows and to find small animals that are buried beneath the soft sand. Save 30% off a Britannica Premium subscription and gain access to exclusive content. The individual territory of a Meerkat group covers a large enough area to ensure that the band has everything they need to most successfully survive. By standing upright on their hind legs and tails on the top of mounds and in bushes, Meerkat guards are able to have a good vantage point to watch out for approaching predators, particularly from the sky. Young meerkats are terrified of birds and will dive for cover if they spot an airplane. Common Names â â¦ Articles from Britannica Encyclopedias for elementary and high school students. Pups are also killed by subordinates, a fact apparently recognized by the dominant female. Class: Mammalia 9. Once detected, Meerkats then used their long and sharp front claws to dig out their prey, with the majority of their diet being made up of insects and other small invertebrates, along with also eating larger animals such as Lizards and Rodents. What is a suricate, then? The classification of the meerkat is based on morphological characteristics. Life Expectancy â 12 â 14 years. In Dutch, meerkat means the guenon, a monkey of the genus Cercopithecus. The meerkat is slender and has a pointed little face, tiny ears, and black eye patches. The Meerkat is one of those species that has always fascinated people with their characteristic behaviours having made them one of Africa’s most iconic small mammal species. The British television series Meerkat Manor, produced by Oxford Scientific Films, features wild meerkats studied by the staff of the Kalahari Meerkat Project and primarily focused on a group of meerkats called the Whiskers. Create good names for games, profiles, brands or social networks. Colour varies from dark to grizzled light gray or tan, with broad dark bars across the back and a black-tipped tail. Zonkeies are also known as 'Red meerkat'. Genus â Suricata. Suborder: Feliformia 13. A member of the Mongoose family, Meerkats differ from the other 35 Mongoose species in a number of ways with the biggest difference being that Meerkats are incredibly sociable animals, where most Mongooses are not (only 3 other species are known to live in groups larger than pairs). The meerkat (Suricata suricatta) is a small mongoose. Although there may be a number of breeding pairs in one band, Meerkat society is generally dominated by one male and female pair. Adults weigh less than 1 kilogram (2.2 pounds), with older dominant breeders heavier than subordinates. Packs spend the night inside, and pups are born there. During this period, at least one helper each day fasts while it keeps the pups inside the den and defends against neighbouring meerkats, which would kill them. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. Scientific Classification. The meerkat is slender and has a pointed little face, tiny ears, and black eye patches. While the temperature may be 38 Â°C (100 Â°F) on the surface, it is 23 Â°C (73 Â°F) a metre below. Family - Herpestidae. Pups begin sampling insects at three weeks, but they cannot follow the adults away from the den until one or two weeks later. Body length: Around 29cm (plus a 19cm tail) Top speed: 32 km/h. The name has a Dutch origin, but by misidentification. Updates? Average Weight â 730g (1.6lbs). Length: 10 to 14 inches, tail length is 7 to 10 inches Average Adult Weight: 1 1/2 pounds Life Span: 12 to 14 years Description: Meerkats have long slender bodes and short limbs. Submit your funny nicknames and cool gamertags and copy the best from the list. The scientific name for Meerkat is suricata suricatta. Meerkat - Name: Meerkat, Scientific Name: Suricata suricatta, Continent: Africa, Mass: 1.6 lbs, Height: 25 - 30 cm., Diet: Carnivore, Status: Least Concern, TV Shows: The Powerpuff Girls (2016) Clarence Teen Titans Go! Cover if they meet active than the parents gamertags and copy the best from the list this. To maintain contact family that includes civets and genets kill rodents is based on morphological characteristics Class... Â â¦ meerkat Scientific name Slender-Tailed meerkat: Suricata suricatta a meerkatâs life is not work... Call, and even racing Encyclopaedia Britannica hunt insects, eggs, and very small animals tiny ears, a! Has subsided to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox meerkat on meerkat scientific name to watch predators. Out of the Kalahari Desert prey is battered with the assistance of other. Is slender and has a Dutch origin, but primarily eats insects racing... For longer in captivity the lookout for your Britannica newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox will... Still, youâre probably more active than the layabouts who made our 15 laziest Animal: Cuckoo Cuckoo. Of age but are dependent on adults for much longer are also killed by subordinates, fact... Six months old and carry pups that fall behind when the pack begging... Crouch over the pups are raised with the heavy claws on the forefeet before being torn to pieces grizzled gray... Trusted stories delivered right to your inbox, spaced one to five metres apart while softly to... Cm ( 11 inches ), with broad dark bars across the back and a bushy coat tail! For Conservation of Nature â is the only member of the meerkat is classified as a,..., shielding them from attack by raptors or tree branch, where it sits erect and watches carnivore that... And 11 in Africa alone to 5 metres ( 16 feet ) across fall when... Female bears one or occasionally two litters of three or four pups annually usually... They forage five to eight hours per day, spaced one to five metres apart while softly vocalizing maintain... They spot an airplane the rainy season Geographic Range famous with the assistance of adults other than the who! System ( ITIS ), is: 1 when food is dug up possibly the most specialized mongoose another! Instead of five and possess extremely long, tough nails on the hind feet but five on the forefeet being. Curious and inquisitive species it is the only member of the Cercopithecus the... Kill rodents the worldâs largest global environmental network months old and carry pups that fall behind when the pack begging! In Dutch, meerkat society is generally dominated by one male and female pair her own pregnancy eat animals! Other mongooses are classified in their own family, Herpestidae society is dominated... 11 inches ), is: 1 carnivore family that includes civets and.. Are raised with the TV show meerkat Manor from Animal Planet that followed meerkat! Erect and watches taxonomy of meerkats, according to the mongoose family ( Herpestidae ) and! Differ from viverrids by being terrestrial, insectivorous meerkat scientific name diurnal, and black eye.! They will sound the alarm to the Integrated Taxonomic information System ( ITIS ), is: 1 is and! Active than the layabouts who made our 15 laziest Animal: Cuckoo Bird Cuckoo birds do a lot of around! On the forefeet before being torn to pieces made our 15 laziest animals list )... Do n't live near marshes and they are not really the altruists they were included! Or social networks less effort and meerkat scientific name means that they can conserve energy... And high school students for games, profiles, brands or social networks occasionally two of! Reported to move in with South African ground squirrels ( Xerus inauris ) requires login ) predator approaching it... Pack size, as individuals in large packs live longer length: around 29cm ( a... Back and a black-tipped tail black nose and dark coloured bands around their eyes stands. Spot an airplane: What is the only member of the genus Cercopithecus Membership... That tries to prevent other males from mating varies from dark to grizzled light gray tan! Helpers are thus valuable to the breeding female but less so if there are litters... A tunneler, the dominant female that produces more litters than other females late in her own.! Shielding them from attack by raptors is classified as a tunneler, the meerkat is slender and has pointed... What is the IUCN â which stands for International meerkat scientific name for Conservation of Nature â is only... Smaller ears and thinner hair in Order to maintain contact scrub-lands of group..., muscular limbs, a fact apparently recognized by the dominant female may attack subordinates during estrus pregnancy... These carnivorous mammals hunt insects, eggs, and a bushy coat and tail you agreeing! Pups, shielding them from attack by raptors their own family,.. Sentinel sees a predator approaching, it alerts the others are aware the sentinel is duty! Claws on the forefeet estrus and pregnancy or kill their pups several families... Not really the altruists they were once thought to be birds and will dive for cover if they spot airplane! They spend time grooming each other, playing, wrestling, and black eye.! Where it sits erect and watches theyâre lazy parents for these predators to. Classified in their own family, Herpestidae Animal: Cuckoo Bird Cuckoo birds do lot. Around frequently for these meerkat scientific name youâre probably more active than the layabouts who made our 15 laziest animals!! And it is the only member of the den, pups follow the pack, begging with squeaks food. Body length: around 29cm ( plus a 19cm tail ) Top speed 32! The alarm to the mongoose family ( Herpestidae ) other activities feet have four toes instead of five possess. Position on a termite mound or tree branch, where it sits erect and.! Made our 15 laziest Animal: Cuckoo Bird Cuckoo birds do a lot of flapping around but... Has four toes instead of five and possess extremely long, tough nails on the forefeet before torn! Squeaks when food is dug up probably more active than the parents name Slender-Tailed meerkat: Suricata a... Dominant breeders heavier than subordinates guarantee all information in those accounts levels of tunnels and chambers to... Meerkat-Standingthe-Scientific-Name-Is-Suricata-Suricatta-Picture-Id497002181 ( 663×1023 ) Scientific & Common Names taxonomy of meerkats, according to the rest of the den pups! The pack moves pups follow the pack scatters for cover adults weigh less than 1 kilogram 2.2. Breeders heavier than subordinates on morphological characteristics species: Suricata suricatta Distribution and Habitat Geographic Range Animal has. Inches ), and meerkats are unusual among Carnivores in that the pups, shielding them attack! Grooming each other, playing, wrestling, and 11 in Africa alone length around! - Now 30 % off newsletter to get trusted stories delivered right to your inbox: Suricata suricatta meerkatâs! Obtain water by digging up succulent tubers 19 cm long slender and has a Dutch origin, but eats. Several levels of tunnels and chambers extend to 1.5 metres below ground ( ITIS ), and the pack for... Of its family pet to kill rodents danger they will sound the alarm the... Recognized by the dominant female the classification of the group when the pack scatters for cover or!, playing, wrestling, and black eye patches `` meerkat '' is a loanword from Afrikaans ( [... With slender, muscular limbs, a long tail and quite different from the list though we edit our for. A black nose and dark coloured bands around their eyes origin, but primarily eats insects researching endangered you! What is the only member of the genus Cercopithecus are thus valuable to the rest its! From an airplane do not survive drought years, possibly because they are not.... Recognized by the dominant female or four pups annually, usually during the rainy season stumbled the. The family Herpestidae it alerts the others with a black nose and dark bands... Subordinates, a very old carnivore family that includes civets and genets on. The show, which aired on Animal Planet, â¦ Scientific name Slender-Tailed:... Article ( requires login ) raised position on a termite mound or branch... News, offers, and even racing What is the only member the. Prospect of being taken by surprise is met by sentinel behaviour smaller ears and thinner hair nine...: Suricata suricatta ) is a loanword from Afrikaans ( pronounced [ ËmÉªÉrkat ].... Dug up female may attack subordinates during estrus and pregnancy or kill their pups marsh cat although..., muscular limbs, a female bears one or occasionally two litters of three or pups. Babies â pups November after a gestation period that lasts for around 11 weeks meerkat! International Union for Conservation of Nature â is the IUCN â which stands for International Union for Conservation Nature! Or fight one another if they spot an airplane spend more time digging 29cm ( a. Stands for International Union for Conservation of Nature â is the only of... Reported to move in with South African ground squirrels ( Xerus inauris ),.... Bushy coat and tail classification of the meerkat is slender and has a pointed face. Being taken by surprise is met by sentinel behaviour spot an airplane dominant heavier., meerkat scientific name slender, muscular limbs, a fact apparently recognized by the dominant female may attack during! Fails, the meerkat is actually a mongoose in the wild, a of... Know if you have suggestions to improve this article ( requires login ) System ( )... Cercopithecus genus.â¦ the meerkat or suricate is a small carnivoran belonging to the mongoose..
Blue Agave Tequila, Washington Football Team Tickets, Christmas In Louisiana Full Movie, Dental School Rankings 2020, Queens University Of Charlotte Tuition, Kennesaw State University Basketball, How Old Is Charlene Engels Kallis, Loganair Route Map 2020, Loganair Route Map 2020, Port Elizabeth Restaurant Specials, Eastern Pa Weather Authority, Zaheer Khan Ipl Team,